performances

 

Composers:

David Baker, Cecil Bridgewater, William Brooks, Earle Browne, Loris Chobanian, Michael Colgrass, Ron Coulter, Mario Davidovsky, Stewart Copeland, Michael Daugherty, Jacob Druckman, Eric Ewazen, Paul Ferguson, Ross Lee Finney, David Gillingham, Henry Gwiazda, Laurence Hobgood, John Hollenbeck, Allen Horney, Karel Husa, Chuck Israels, Libby Larsen, Wendell Logan, Edwin London, Eric Lund, Witold Lutoslawski, Donald Marino, Sal Martirano, Dave Morgan, George Perle, Morgan Powell, Bernard Rands, Roger Reynolds, Ted Rounds, Peter Schickele aka P.D.Q. Bach, John Scott, Gunther Schuller, Howie Smith, Dominic Spera, Morton Subotnik, Tetsuya Takeno, Augusta Read Thomas, Joan Tower, Michael Udow, Scott Wyatt 

 

Conductors:

Giora Bernstein, Anton Coppola, Clem DeRosa, Randall Craig Fleisher, Stephen Gage, John Garvey, Isiah Jackson, Kenneth Keisler, George Kiteley, Johnny Lee Lane, Edwin London, Eric Lund, Mitch Miller, Dwight Oltman, Robert Page, Stuart Raleigh, Dennis Reynolds, Peter Schikele aka PDQ Bach, Gunther Schuller, Loras Schissel, Jeffery Siegel, Thomas Siwe, Henry Charles Smith, Stanley Sussman, Taavo Virkhaus, Paul Martin Zonn 

 

Ensembles:

1940’s Radio Hour Show National Tour, Air Force Band of Mid-America, Akron Symphony, American Jazz Orchestra, BATTU – World Percussion Group, Champaign-Urbana Symphony, Cleveland Ballet, Cleveland Chamber Symphony, Cleveland Dance Collective, Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, Cleveland Opera, Colorado Music Festival Orchestra and Chamber Players, Dance Theater of Harlem, Tommy Dorsey Band, Duluth-Superior Symphony, Fargo-Moorhead Symphony, Lake Superior Chamber Orchestra, Larry Elgart Band, Les Elgart Band, New Music Associates, Ohio Chamber Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Percussion Section, Richmond Symphony Orchestra, Robert Page Singers, Skaneateles Chamber Music Festival, Springfield Symphony, United States Navy Band, Warren Philharmonic, Youngstown Percussion Collective, Youngstown Symphony 

 

Vocals:

Chuck Berry, Frank Castellano, Tammi Dahl, Janet Opritza-Davis, Raul Esparza, Connie Evingson, Five By Design, The Four Aces, The Four Lads, Rudy Fowler, Debbie Gifford, Tania Grubbs, Josie Guzman, Nancy Hill, Engelbert Humperdinck, Maria Jacobs, Alison Krauss, Robert Lockwood Jr., Vince Mastro, Delores Parker Morgan, John Morton, Jon Neberezney, Julie Newell, Barbara Knight, Will & Anthony Nunziata, Billy Porter, Amanda Powell, Chita Rivera, Anne Runnolfsson, Lucy Shelton, Paul Sperry, The Texas Tenors, Donna Theodore, The Women of the Phantom, Andrea Zonn

 

Guitar:

Peter Bernstein, Chuck Berry, Joshua Breakstone, Freddie Bryant, Tom Carroll, Frank Castellano, Steve Cipriano, Mark Dziuba, Eric Emmons, Bob Ferazza, Bob Fraser, Randy Johnston, Ken Karsh, Robert Lockwood Jr., Tim Miller, Ben Monder, Teddy Pantelas, Bruce Saunders, Brad Shepik, Rick Stone, Dan Wilson 

 

Piano, Organ, Keyboards, Vibraphone:

Joe Augustine, Clifford Barnes, Theron Brown, Ron Busch, Sarah Jane Cion, Neil Creque, Harry Damas, Harold Danko, Phil DeGreg, Mark DeWalt, Nathan Douds, Bill French, Kevin Gainer, Laurence Hobgood, Joe Hunter, Mike Kocour, Greg Macaluso, Hank Marr, Alton Merrell, Jim McNeely, Dan Murphy, Michael Pagan, James Sampliner, Jeffery Siegel, Chip Stephens, Michael Stryker, Dan Wall, Jackie Warren, James Weidman, Robert Weirich, Michael Weiss, Rock Wehrmann, Todd Wilson, Mike Wofford, Dick Contino

 

Bass:

Dan Anderson, Gary Aprile, Marty Block, Jeff Bremmer, Dallas Coffey, Todd Coolman, Anthony Cox, Pat Crossley, Glenn Dewey, Christian Dillingham, Peter Dominguez, Tim Graziano, Jeff Grubbs, Jeff Halsey, Warren Henry, Roger Hines, Bob Insko, Victor Krauss, Wilbur Krebs, Kurt Kotheimer, Tony Leonardi, Dave Morgan, Phil Palombi, Aiden Plank, Tim Powell, Doug Richeson, Paul Thompson, Vince Vivacqua, Jack Zucker 

 

Woodwinds:

Greg Abate, Nick Brignola, Jerry Coker, Chris Coles, Matt Corey, Eric DeFade, Paquito D’Rivera, Mike DiRubbo, Gene Doi, Larry Elgart, Kent Engelhardt, Robert Esterle, Matt Ferraro, Joe Graziosi, Tim Harker, Chris Hemingway, Holly Hoffman, Dave Kana, Mark Kirk, John Klayman, Ernie Krivda, Ralph Lalama, Mike Lee, Chris Lega, Karl Lidrall, Joe Lulloff, Keith McKelly, Hal Melia, Don Menza, Ken Peplowski, Tom Reed, Kim Richmond, Jason Rigby, Bobby Selvaggio, Rich Shanklin, Howie Smith, Dave Sterner, Karl Topilow, Jim Umble, Brad Wagner, Harvey Weinapple. Glenn Wilson

 

Brass:

Chris Anderson, Chas Baker, Tom Birkner, Sam Blakeslee, Michael Boscarino, Jeff Bush, Les Elgart, Dominick Farinacchi, John Fedchock, Paul Ferguson, Sean Flanigan, Tom Flanigan, Brad Goode, Pat Harbison, Stephen Hawk, Jeff Helgeson, Allen Horney, Dave Johnson, Sean Jones, Brian Kizer, Rich Johnson, Brian Lynch, Jim Masters, Paul McKee, Scott McKee, Joe Miller, Carol Morgan, Lou Pizzanni, Morgan Powell, John Reese, Dennis Reynolds, Josh Rzepka, Ray Sazaki, Jack Schantz, John Scott, Ryan Shultz, Marvin Stamm, William Stowman, James Suggs, John Turk, Allen Vizzutti, Vaughn Weister, Jacob Wynne

 

Percussion:

Tim Adams, Dean Anshutz, Jim Atwood, Jim Babor, John Bannon, Tarcisio Braga, Joe Bonadio, Ricky Burkhead, Ted Canning, Tom Christianson, Carlos Cintron, Ron Coulter, Jon Crabiel, Cary Dachtyl, Jim Dallas, Harold Damas, Ed Davis, Derek Dixie, Cory Doran, Nathan Douds, Peter Erskine, Rob Ferguson, Ricardo Flores, Tom Fries, Kurt Gartner, Matt Hadaway, Tim Hampton, Matt Hayes, Craig Hill, Taku Hirano, George Kiteley, Dylan Kollat, David Hepler, Vicki Jenks, Johnny Lee Lane, Brian Justinson, Adam Mamula, Chris Massey, Dustin May, Michael Mizma, Scott Ney, Jerry Noble, Matt North, Don Parker, Janet Pemberton, Kevin Rabold, Cory Radford, Jim Richley, John Riley, Seth Rogers, Nicholas Sainato, Tom Siwe, Marvin Sparks, Julie Spencer, Tim Stealau, Chris Steele, Brian Sweigart, Tetsuya Takeno, Bryan Teeters, Ako Toma, Ben Toth, Chris Trzcinski, Doug Walter, Patrick Wagner, Justin Watt, Craig Williams, Mike Wimberly, Michael Yonchak, Bob Young, Feza Zweifel 

 

Strings:

Ann Alton, David Carter, Jocelyn Chang, Beth Felice, Jim Crehbiel, Gary Kosloski, Regina Mushabac, Sara Schaft, Kay Stern, Andrea Zonn  

 

Miscellaneous:

Red Skelton – comedian, Al Bright – visual artist, Jack Ciarniello – recording engineer, Bruce Gigax  – recording engineer, Joanna Fuchs – research & musicology